Your questions answered: Who can carry out fire extinguisher training?

By Portner Press on July 16th, 2019
  1. Fire, Emergency & Incidents
  2. Fire Safety

Q
Is there anything in a standard that states fire extinguisher training has to be done by any person other than a competent person?

If it only states a competent person, is there any definition of this?

We want to ensure that all of our staff are trained in how to use the fire extinguishers in our branches throughout Australia.

A
Under the harmonised work health and safety legislation there is no requirement to ensure a ‘competent person’ provides fire extinguisher and evacuation training.

However, section 43 of the Work Health and Safety Regulation 2017 (Cth) imposes a duty to prepare, maintain and implement an emergency plan. Consequently, an employer has a duty to ensure that an emergency plan is prepared for the workplace. That plan should provide, among other things, for the testing of emergency procedures (including the frequency of testing) and information, training and instruction relevant to working in relation to implementing the emergency procedures.

We would suggest obtaining a copy of the Australia Standard 3745-2010- Emergency Management Planning – Facilities for further information on who will be deemed to be a competent person and eligible to conduct fire extinguisher and evacuation training.

Australian Standards establish a minimum set of requirements which define quality and safety criteria, and are voluntary documents that are developed by consensus.

For your reference, a copy of the Australian Standard 3745-2010 can be purchased at the following link: https://infostore.saiglobal.com/en-au/standards/as-3745-2010-1439257/.

Imagine having access to free, unlimited health and safety law support

When you subscribe to the Health & Safety Handbook you have.

Find out more.





Related Articles: