Your questions answered: Must we provide office workers with a sick room?

By Portner Press on August 7th, 2018
  1. Employee health & wellbeing
  2. Uncategorized
  3. Wellbeing Programs

 

Q
Can you please tell me if sick rooms are mandatory in NSW corporate offices? What are the rules surrounding this?

 

A
There is no mandatory requirement to provide workers with a sick room. Having said that, regulation 42 of the Work Health and Safety Regulations 2011 (NSW) requires a person conducting a business or undertaking (PCBU) to ensure access to facilities for the administration of first aid. In some workplaces, a clean, quiet and private area may be suitable. In other workplaces, a designated area may be less suitable, and a first aid room would be more appropriate.

Whether the facilities provided in your workplace for first aid ought to include a dedicated room is a matter to be determined according to your workplace in accordance with a risk assessment.

Section 3.4 in the Code of Practice – First Aid in the Workplace provides guidance on the provision of first aid facilities and first aid rooms.

A copy of the Code can be accessed at: www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/doc/model-code-practice-first-aid-workplace.

For more information about all things related to meeting your health and safety legal obligations to your employees, you need a copy of the Health & Safety Handbook.

Regularly updated, the Handbook has more than 70 chapters, all written in plain English by the health and safety lawyers at Holding Redlich.

Test it out on an obligation-free trial. What do you have to lose?

 





Related Articles: