Your questions answered: Is it compulsory to have a sick room?

By Portner Press on January 22nd, 2019
  1. Fire, Emergency & Incidents
  2. First aid in the workplace

 

Q
Can you please tell me if sick rooms are mandatory in NSW corporate offices? What are the rules surrounding this?

 

A
There is no mandatory requirement to provide workers with a sick room. Having said that, regulation 42 of the Work Health and Safety Regulations 2011 (NSW) requires a PCBU to ensure access to facilities for the administration of first aid.

In some workplaces, a clean, quiet and private area may be suitable. In other workplaces, a designated area may be less suitable and a first aid room would be more appropriate.

Whether the facilities provided in your workplace for first aid ought to include a dedicated room is a matter to be determined according to your workplace in accordance with a risk assessment.

Section 3.4 in the Safe Work Australia Model Code of Practice: First Aid in the Workplace provides guidance on the provision of first aid facilities and first aid rooms.

What do you do when you have a health and safety law question?

When you subscribe to the Health & Safety Handbook, you have free, unlimited access to the lawyers at the Health & Safety Helpdesk.

It’s much cheaper than paying for expensive legal consultations.

 





Related Articles: