Your questions answered: Do we have to keep hard copies of health and safety records?

By Jeff Salton on July 6th, 2018
  1. Work Health & Safety Act
  2. Workplace health & safety regulations

 

Q

Is there a legal requirement to keep documentation of health and safety records in hard-copy format or can all documents be scanned and filed? Documents would also include those signed by an employee.

 

A
Your health and safety records may be scanned and filed, provided they remain:

  • secured in a secure system;
  • easily accessible, including being able to easily provide hard copies upon request;
  • legible;
  • identifiable; and
  • traceable to the activity, product or service involved.

You can find all the information you need about your health and safety record-keeping requirements in chapter R1 Record and Document Management in the Health & Safety Handbook.

Written by the health and safety law experts at Holding Redlich, this Handbook details everything employers must know about their health and safety obligations.

Subscribe today and find out how it can protect your business.

 





Related Articles: