Your questions answered: Can we provide our WHS policy online?

By Portner Press on August 30th, 2019
  1. Work Health & Safety Act
  2. Workplace health & safety regulations

Q
We have our WHS policy as a web-based document. However, we have been asked to provide signed and dated copies. Some in the organisation are under the impression that our policy must be signed and dated within three years. Is this correct? Our business operates in NSW.
A
There is no direct requirement for your WHS policy to be signed and dated within three years under the WHS Act or Regulations, as neither prescribe any method for notifying workers of such a policy.

Providing workers with your WHS policy is an effective way of complying with your overarching duty of care to workers under section 19 of the WHS Act. Providing your WHS policy to employees via your website complies with your duty of care.

However, providing your WHS policy to workers via a website may be a limited method as it does not require workers to sign anything and as a result of this, it may be difficult to prove the workers have read and understood the policy unless there is a digital record of the policy being released to the organisation via email, or in hard copy first.

We recommend reviewing chapter H4 Health and Safety Policies and Procedures in the Health & Safety Handbook for more guidance.





Related Articles: