Your questions answered: Are we obligated to provide office workers with a sick room?

By Portner Press on November 28th, 2019
  1. Fire, Emergency & Incidents
  2. First aid in the workplace

Q
Can you please tell me if sick rooms are mandatory in corporate offices in NSW? What are the rules surrounding this?
A
There is no mandatory requirement to provide workers with a sick room.

Having said that, regulation 42 of the Work Health and Safety Regulations 2011 (NSW) requires a PCBU to ensure access to facilities for the administration of first aid. In some workplaces, a clean, quiet and private area may be suitable. In other workplaces, a designated area may be less suitable and a first aid room would be more appropriate.

Whether the facilities provided in your workplace for first aid ought to include a dedicated room is a matter to be determined according to your workplace in accordance with a risk assessment.

Section 3.4 in the Code of Practice – First Aid in the Workplace provides guidance on the provision of first aid facilities and first aid rooms. A copy of the Code can be accessed at: https://www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/system/files/documents/1705/mcop-first-aid-in-workplace-v3.pdf.

Do you know what health and safety obligations you do have to office workers?

Find out in the Health & Safety Handbook on Portner Digital.





Related Articles: